KL Ballantyne Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

  1. Your rights in relation to privacy

KL Ballantyne Pty Ltd (Ballantyne) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.  This policy sets out how Ballantyne aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Ballantyne and the way Ballantyne collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, Ballantyne complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and all relevant Australian privacy laws.

This policy may be updated from time to time.

  1. What kinds of personal information does Ballantyne collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  During the provision of its products and/or services, Ballantyne may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information Ballantyne collects are:

      1. contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address;
      2. where you are acting on behalf of another entity (whether as an employee, director or other representative), details of that entity and your relationship with it;
      3. banking details and financial information as required for Ballantyne’s functions and activities, for example, in respect of contractors engaged by Ballantyne or directors of Ballantyne’s customers;
      4. sensitive information, including health information, where you are applying for a position with Ballantyne and the information is relevant to the recruitment process through which you must progress or where you are an employee and the health information is relevant to your employment with Ballantyne; and
      5. other information required for Ballantyne’s functions and activities.

In some circumstances Ballantyne may also hold other personal information provided by you.

  1. How does Ballantyne collect personal information?

Generally, Ballantyne collects your personal information directly from you, through the completion of a manual or online form, an interaction or exchange in person or by way of telephone, facsimile, email, post or through the use of the Ballantyne website. 

There may be occasions when Ballantyne collects your personal information from other sources such as from:

      1. an entity you represent (including but not limited to your employer or a company of which you are a director), where necessary for Ballantyne to provide its products or services to that entity through you or where necessary for that entity to supply products or services to Ballantyne;
      2. organisations that facilitate professional forums, such as networking events;
      3. an information services provider;
      4. a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites, such as LinkedIn;
      5. trade references;
      6. if for recruitment purposes, an external recruitment, labour hire, or background screening services provider or third parties with whom you have previously worked;
      7. a government agency, such as Austrade.

Generally, Ballantyne will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you. 

  1. Why does Ballantyne need your personal information?

Ballantyne collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

      1. providing the products you have requested, ordered or purchased from Ballantyne including:
        1. to process transactions relating to products you purchase;
        2. for invoicing purposes;
        3. to deliver the products to you or the organisation you represent, including to enable export permits to be obtained for international transactions;
        4. to respond to any inquiries, feedback or complaints made by you;
      2. providing Ballantyne’s services (including contracting out manufacturing facilities to third parties) to you or the organisation you represent and all associated purposes;
      3. enabling Ballantyne to promote its products and services to you;
      4. assisting Ballantyne to improve its products and services;
      5. enabling Ballantyne to apply for all types of business insurance, including finance insurance in respect of agents and customers;
      6. processing and assessing employment applications for current and future positions;
      7. your employment with Ballantyne;
      8. accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
      9. understanding a supplier’s capacity to service Ballantyne’s needs;
      10. understanding a customer’s ability to pay for products ordered;
      11. emailing newsletter registration;
      12. handling supplier enquiries;
      13. gaining an understanding of whether suppliers, and other organisations Ballantyne partners with:
        1. can effectively manage Ballantyne’s account;
        2. have sufficient accreditation levels to be an effective trade partner with Ballantyne;
        3. have appropriate levels of service;
        4. pose risks to Ballantyne based on the organisation’s past performance, management team, manufacturing machinery, and internal processes;
      14. otherwise managing Ballantyne’s internal business operations and processes; and
      15. any other legal requirements.

Ballantyne may also use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect Ballantyne to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented, or the use is otherwise in accordance with law. 

Where personal information is used or disclosed, Ballantyne takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.  You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Ballantyne.  However, without certain information from you, Ballantyne may not be able to provide its products and/or services to you.

  1. To whom does Ballantyne disclose your personal information?

Ballantyne discloses your personal information for the purpose for which Ballantyne collects it.  That is, generally, Ballantyne will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out at paragraph 4.  This may include disclosing your personal information to:

      1. third parties engaged to perform administrative or other business management functions, including debtor management, delivery and courier companies, shipping agents, call centres, mailing houses, financial institutions, cheque clearance houses, mercantile agents, web-hosting organisations, and software companies;
      2. people or entities considering acquiring an interest in Ballantyne’s enterprise or assets;
      3. Ballantyne’s professional advisors, agents, contractors, consultants and related bodies corporate;
      4. insurance providers;
      5. recruitment and labour hire agencies (as required); and
      6. regulatory bodies if and as necessary, including the Workplace Gender Equality Agency and including during audit processes.

Ballantyne’s disclosures of your personal information to third parties are on a confidential basis and/or otherwise in accordance with law.  Ballantyne may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

  1. Overseas disclosures

Ballantyne may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in order to provide its products and/or services and for administrative, data storage or other business management purposes. 

Recipients of such disclosures may be located in New Zealand and India.

Overseas recipients may have different privacy and data protection standards. However, before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, Ballantyne will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

If you have any queries or objections to such disclosures, please contact Ballantyne’s Privacy Compliance Officer on the details set out in paragraph 11.

Security of your personal information

Ballantyne takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.  Ballantyne holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.  Ballantyne has in place confidentiality agreements with its contractors and suppliers to ensure the protection of the personal information of individuals that it holds. 

Ballantyne will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Ballantyne is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information. 

  1. Can you access and correct the personal information that Ballantyne holds about you?

Ballantyne takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Ballantyne.  If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Ballantyne holds about you, or you would like more information on Ballantyne’s approach to privacy, please contact Ballantyne’s Privacy Compliance Officer on the details set out in paragraph 11 below. 

Ballantyne will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate. 

To obtain access to your personal information:

      1. you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
      2. Ballantyne requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
      3. Ballantyne may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Ballantyne for providing access in accordance with your request.

Ballantyne will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

  1. Links

Ballantyne’s website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you.  Such links are provided as a convenience to you and should not in any way be interpreted as an endorsement of any company, content or product that may be linked.  Any access to a third party website that is linked to Ballantyne’s website is at your own risk and Ballantyne has no control over and is not responsible for the accuracy, validity or ownership of any content of a linked site and the privacy practices of those linked websites.  You should check those websites for their respective privacy policies.

  1. Cookies

Ballantyne’s website uses ‘cookies’ which are small pieces of information sent from the website and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies that Ballantyne uses enable its systems to provide features of its services and allow you to visit its website without re-entering your username and/or password, personalize and improve your experience, and to improve the functionality and user-friendliness of its services and monitor how its website is used through your computer.

This information is used by Ballantyne to improve and tailor its website functionality and better understand how you interact with Ballantyne’s services and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on its website. You can modify your browser setting by editing your browser options to reject Ballantyne’s cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie.  However, if a browser does not accept cookies or if you reject a cookie, some portions of Ballantyne’s online services may not function properly.

  1. How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact Ballantyne’s Privacy Compliance Officer at:

privacy@ballantyne.com

39 Ballantyne Street

South Melbourne Victoria 3205

or by telephone on: (613) 9690 1766

  1. Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Ballantyne’s Privacy Compliance Officer.  At all times, privacy complaints:

      1. will be treated seriously;
      2. will be dealt with promptly;
      3. will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
      4. will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Ballantyne.

Ballantyne’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.