Respecting your privacy

KL Ballantyne Pty Ltd, (“BALLANTYNE”) is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which set clear standards relating to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of any personal information we obtain as a result of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers’ and other individuals’ right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled by us in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

The Privacy Policy sets out:

  • Our general policies relating to management of personal information;
  • What sort of personal information we collect and the purposes for collection, how we use and disclose the information and how we store the information; and
  • How you can obtain access to and correct any personal information we hold about you.

If you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

39 Ballantyne St
South Melbourne, Victoria  3205 AUSTRALIA
Or by telephone on International: (613) 9690 1766

What personal information do we collect?

BALLANTYNE collects personal information from customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

“Personal information” is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

In order to provide services to you, we may ask for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. Some examples of when we may need this information is in relation to supplier enquiries, for email newsletter registration, or for customer complaint handling.

The personal information we collect may be provided on forms filled out by individuals, in face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations or from third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. We will collect personal information about you only from you and where it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Generally, you have no obligations to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold information, we may not be able to provide you with any goods or services that depend on the collection of this information (particularly where our collection of this information is required by law).

We may use “cookie” technology on our website to provide information and services to website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns to our website. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

How is personal information used and disclosed?

We may need to provide your contact details to delivery companies, call centres, mail houses, third party fulfilment contractors, financial institutions and web-hosting organisations. We may also need to pass on personal information to a third party cheque clearance house for account payments or to mercantile agents for account settlement. Sometimes we need to share information with recognised authorities, regulatory bodies, governments and organisations such as banks to investigate possible fraud or other unlawful activities. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purpose.

We may use your personal information to advise you of new products and services or special offers or promotions. If at any time you do not wish to receive such information from us, you may remove your name from our list by emailing the Marketing Manager on info@BALLANTYNE.com and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Alternatively, if we have sent you information via email, you can use the unsubscribe link at the end of the email. In each case, please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for our own research and promotional purposes. Under no circumstances will we or any of our related entities sell your details to marketing agencies without your consent.

BALLANTYNE does not routinely disclose personal information to any third parties. BALLANTYNE will not use or disclose any personal information about you without your consent unless:

  • required by law;
  • it is permitted by this Privacy Policy;
  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with goods and services you have requested;
  • it is necessary to implement our terms of service;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of an BALLANTYNE employee, another BALLANTYNE customer or any member of the public; or
  • some or all of the assets in operation of the business are or may be transferred to another party by way of sale of some or all of BALLANTYNE’s business.

How do we store personal information? 

BALLANTYNE will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you and keep this information accurate and up to date. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy or electronically (including on secure servers). BALLANTYNE has security processes in place to protect personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The types of measures we take may vary with the type of information and how it is collected and stored. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any information held by us.

Please note that BALLANTYNE may use overseas facilities to process or backup its information and, as a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

Access to and correction of your personal information

If you would like to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you, please contact the Marketing Manager by email on info@BALLANTYNE.com. Upon receiving your request, we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances in which it is permitted by law for us to withhold this information). In order to provide us with access to your personal information, we will require proof of identity. We will usually be able to respond to your request within 14 days.

We will not provide access to spouses, family members or other third parties unless we are required or permitted by law to do so or have the clear, written authority of the individual concerned.

Linked sites

BALLANTYNE is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites linked to BALLANTYNE’s website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or other means. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.

Problems, future changes and more information

If BALLANTYNE becomes aware of ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take the issues seriously and will work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at:

39 Ballantyne St
South Melbourne, Victoria  3205 AUSTRALIA
Or by telephone on International: (613) 9690 1766

BALLANTYNE’s policies will be reviewed from time to time and may be revised. BALLANTYNE reserves its rights to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you sufficient notice of any change.

More information about privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commission.